Find Us:

1 Gary Rd, Union, NJ

Beauty Essentials Ingredients for Cosmetics and Personal Care

MORRE-TEC Industries, founded in 1987, is a respected supplier of functional and innovative active ingredients to the personal care industry. Our “Beauty Essentials” portfolio has expanded to include a broad range of natural ingredients including exotic oils, butters and customized extracts. In addition, we provide innovative ingredients specific to personal care categories ranging from skin care actives, hair care and styling, oral care, AP/Deo and personal cleansing. Please request our respective line cards for these categories. We welcome the opportunity to provide technical support and unique ingredients to energize your formula development. Our goal is simple–your success!

Natural Oils

ItemINCIDescription
AmlaBrassica campestris seed oil
Sesamum indicum seed oil
Emblica officinalis fruit extract
Used in hair care as well as ayurvedic beauty care products.
Amla CurcuminBrassica campestris seed oil
Sesamum indicum seed oil
Emblica officinalis fruit extract
Curcumin
Used in hair care as well as ayurvedic beauty care products.
ApricotPrunus armeniaca karnel oilUsed as an emollient in skin and hair care products.
ArganArgania spinosa kernel oilContains a high percentage of essential fatty acids and very resistant to oxidation. Used in skin, hair and nail care products.
AvocadoPersea gratissima oilUsed in cleansing creams, moisturizers, skin care, hair conditioners, lipstick, suntan lotions, bath oils and make up bases.
BabassuOrbignya oleifera kernel oilUsed in skin care products such as body milks, creams, lip balms, bath products, hair care products especially for dry and brittle hair.
BaobabAdansonia digitata seed oilUsed in hand soaps, skin care creams and lotions, balms and bar soaps.
Black Cumin SeedNigella sativa oilUsed in various hair and skin care applications; contains potent phytochemicals and antioxidants.
Black CrrantRibes nigrum seed oilUsed in various personal care and health care applications.
BlueberryVaccinium corymbosum seed oilUsed as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its good penetrating properties which provides relief to dry and sensitive skin.
BorageBorago officinalis seed oilAn excellent natural emollient. It is a particularly effective ingredient to restore the flexibility of the skin.
Castor Oil (USP)Ricinus communis seed oilNatural emollient with conditioning properties; widely used as a moisturizer and lubricant in lip care products to add shine and luster and as a good hair conditioner.
CranberryVaccinium macrocarpon seed oilUsed as a skin conditioner and carrier oil in personal care products
Dragon Fruit SeedHylocereus undatus seed oilUsed in skin care products to reduce the visible signs of aging by firming skin and reducing appearance of stretch marks and scars.
Evening PrimroseOenothera biennis seed oilUsed in various personal care and health care products.
Grape SeedVitis vinifera seed oilUsed as carrier oil in cosmetics due to its relatively quick-penetrating properties.
HazelnutCorylus avellana seed oilProvides good occlusive properties in skin care that results in lower TEWL.
Hemp SeedCannabis sativa seed oilUsed in body and facial creams and lotions, sunscreens and soaps. Improves healing and moisturization in compromised skin.
JojobaSimmondsia chinensis seed oilUsed in wide range of hair and skin care products. Unique natural liquid wax with antimicrobial properties and structure almost identical to human sebum. Light feel with quick penetration.
KakaduTerminalia ferdinandiana seed oilProvides a relatively dry non-greasy feel with a very low content of saturated fatty acids for skin care applications.
Kalahari Melon SeedCitrullus lanatus seed oilUsed as an emollient and carrier oil in personal care products.
KaranjaPongamia glabra seed oilProvides good emollient properties making it an excellent replacement for many synthetic emollient enhancers. Provides softening effect and spreads quickly on the skin.
Kiwi SeedActinidia chinensisUsed in anti-aging formulas as it improves skin elasticity due to the high content of essential fatty acids.
KukuiAleurites moluccanus seed oilProvides an excellent emollient quality and restores flexibility of the skin.
Lime SeedCitrus aurantifolia seed oilHighly effective skin moisturizer with antimicrobial properties.
Macadamia OilMacadamia ternifolia seed oilUsed as emollient in a wide range of skin care products.
MafuraTrichilia emetica seedUsed as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its stability and neutral taste and odor.
MangoMangifera indica seed oilUsed in skin care, massage creams, make up and sun care products.
MangosteenGarcinia mangostanaProvides good emollient properties making it a very suitable replacement for many synthetic emollient enhancers.
Manketti (Mongongo)Schinziophyton rautanenii kernel oilUsed in skin care products due to concentration of important polyunsaturated fatty acids which are beneficial to the skin.
MarulaSclerocarya birrea seed oilUsed in a wide range of cosmetic products. Provides a high percentage of oleic fatty acid and high oxidative stability.
MoringaMoringa oleifera seed oilUsed as a skin conditioner and emollient
NeemMelia azadirachta seed oilUsed as a hair tonic and has skin benefits.
OatAvena sativa kernel oilUsed in hair and skin care products due to its high content of natural emollients and essential fatty acids.
Passion FruitPassiflora edulis seed oilRich in linoleic acid, which aids in the restoration of the lipid layer of the skin and provides moisturizing and emollient properties that increase the silkiness of the skin.
PequiCaryocar brasiliense fruit oilUsed in skin and hair care products.
PerillaPerilla ocymoides oilProvides a great source of omega-3 essential fatty acids from which many of its health and skin therapeutic benefits are derived.
Plum KernelPrunus domestica seed oilUsed for skin care products due to its light texture, quick absorption and delicate aroma.
Pomegranate SeedPrunica granatum seed oilProvides natural estrogenic properties and is rich in antioxidants. Provides anti-inflammatory effect and reduced TEWL. Used in hair and skin care products.
Prickly PearOpuntia ficus indica seed oilProvides excellent moisturizing and smoothening qualities. Improves the lipid barrier and revitalizes aging skin.
Pumpkin SeedCucurbita pepo seed oilUsed as an emollient and carrier in skin care due to great skin conditioning properties.
QuinoaChenopodium quinoa seed oilUsed as a skin conditioner to mitigate dry skin, eczema, acne, wrinkles, and revitalize damaged skin, hair, and nails.
Rice BranOryza sativa bran oilContains high unsaponifiable component providing benefit to skin and hair care.
Rosa Mosqueta/MoschataRosa moschata seed oilUsed as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its penetrating properties. Provides relief to dry and sensitive skin as well as improved skin flexibility.
Rose Hip Seed (canina)Rosa canina seed oilUsed as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its penetrating properties. Provides relief to dry and sensitive skin as well as improved skin flexibility.
SafflowerCarthamus tinctorius seed oilUsed in the formulation of topical skin care lotions, moisturizers and bath products; high oleic acid content.
Sancha InchiPlukenetia volubilis seed oilUsed in facial cream, eye cream, cleansing lotion, lipstick, soap, foot balm and creams, shampoos, shower gels and body creams.
Sea BuckthornHippophae rhamnoides fruit oilUsed as a skin conditioner and carrier due to its penetrating properties. Provides relief to dry and sensitive skin as well as improved skin flexibility.
SesameSesamum indicum seed oilUsed to improve hair health. Provides natural UV protection properties.
SheaButyrospermum parkii nut extractUsed as emollient in many skin care applications, such as baby care products, skin care products, massage creams, make-up.
StrawberryFragaria vesca seed oilUsed in skin care, sun protection, soap and hair care formulations.
SunflowerHelianthus annuus seed oilUsed in skin care and sunscreen products. Contains high content of oleic acid.
Sweet AlmondPrunus amygdalus dulcis oilUsed as an emollient and carrier in skin care due to it high stability and neutral odor.
TamanuCalophyllum inophyllum seed oilUsed as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products providing natural anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
Tea SeedCamellia oleifera kernel oilProvides good humectant, occlusive and skin conditioning properties, reducing TEWL.
TsubakiCamellia japonica seed oilProvides moisturization and sheen to hair care products and soft feel to skin.
Watermelon SeedCitrullus lanatus seed oilUsed as an emollient and carrier in skin care products improving skin elasticity. Readily absorbs in skin.
Wheat GermTriticum vulgare / Triticum aestivum germ oilUsed in facial cleansing and hair care.
XimeniaXimenia americana seed oilUsed in hair and skin care products due to rich conditioning properties.

Natural Butters




























ItemINCIDescription
AcaiEnterpe oleracea fruit oilButyrospermum parkii butterUsed in skin care providing immune-stimulating, energy-boosting properties.
AlmondPrunus amygdalus dulcis oilButyrospermum parkii nut extractProvides good humectant, occlusive and skin conditioning properties, reducing TEWL.
Aloe VeraAloe barbadensis leaf extractCocos nucifera seed oilUsed as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products due to its excellent skin healing and antioxidant properties.
ApricotPrunus armeniaca kernel oilButyrospermum parkii nut extractUsed as an emollient and carrier in skin care due to its high stability and neutral odor.
ArganArgania spinosa kernel oilButyrospermum parkii butterUsed in hair care products to enhance shine.
AvocadoPersea gratissima butterButyrospermum parkii nut extractUsed in cleansing creams, moisturizers, hair conditioners, lipsticks, suntan lotions, bath oils and makeup bases.
Black Cumin SeedNigellia sativa seed extractUsed as an emollient and carrier in skin care products providing great conditioning properties.
Black CurrantRibes nigrum seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii kernel fat
Used in skin care products to restore skin flexibility.
CarrotDaucus carota sativa seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii butter
Rich in beta carotene, vitamin A and E; used in skin and hair care products.
ChamomileAnthemis Nobilis Flower Extract
Butyrospermum parkii butter
Used in body butter, creams and lotions.
ChiaSalvia hispanica seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii kernel butter
Used in skin care due to natural mitigation of acne, eczema and psoriasis. Restores skin flexibility.
CocoaTheobroma cacao seed butterUsed in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products.
CucumberCucumis sativus seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii nut extract
Used in skin care products to improve the lipid barrier and revitalize aging skin.
CupuacuTheobroma grandiflorum seed butterUsed as an ingredient in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and
sun care products.
ElderberrySambucus nigra fruit extractUsed to impart anti-aging properties to skin and hair care products.
Hemp SeedCannabis sativa seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii butter
Used in body and facial creams and lotions, sunscreens and soaps.
IllipeShorea stenopteraProvides emollient properties as natural emollient enhancers.
JojobaSimmondsia chinensis seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii kernel fat
Blends with skin’s sebum, performs well in O/W emulsions in moisturizers, creams, lotions, ointments, lipsticks, sunscreens, eye treatments and hair care products.
KokumGarcinia indica seed butterUsed in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products. Imparts natural healing properties to lip, hand and foot care products.
KukuiButyrospermum parkii nut extract
Aleurites moluccana seed oil
Used in skin care due to good penetration properties providing relief to dry skin.
LavenderLavandula angustifolia oil
Butyrospermum parkii kernel fat
Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products providing natural anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
Lemon SeedCitrus limon seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii nut extract
Used as an emollient and skin conditioner by improving the lipid barrier and revitalizing aging skin.
LimeCitrus aurantifolia seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii nut extract
Used in skin care to mitigate dry skin, eczema, acne and visible signs of aging.
MacadamiaMacadamia ternifolia seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii nut extract
Used as an emollient in a wide range of skin care products.
MangoMangifera indica seed butterUsed in skin care products, massage creams, make-up and sun care products.
MarulaSclerocarya birrea seed oilUsed in skin and hair care products providing relief to dry skin, eczema, acne, visible signs of aging, and damaged skin, hair, and nails.
MoringaMoringa oleifera seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii nut extract
Used in skin care products by mitigating visible signs of aging.
Murumuru SeedAstrocaryum murumuruUsed in skin care products such as body milks, creams, lip balms, bath products as well as in hair care products for dry and brittle hair.
Pumpkin SeedPunica granatum seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii kernel fat
Used as an emollient and natural conditioning agent in skin care products.
RaspberryRubus idaeus seed oilUsed in skin care products to restore skin flexibility.
RosemaryRosmarinus officinalis leaf extract
Butyrospermum parkii kernel fat
Used in a variety of personal care products to enhance oxidative stability.
SheaButyrospermum parkii nut extractUsed in a wide variety of skin and hair care applications.
TamanuCalophyllum inophyllum seed oil
Butyrospermum parkii butter
Used to impart anti-aging benefits to skin care products due to phospholipid and glycolipid constituents found in healthy skin.
TurmericCurcuma longa extract
Butyrospermum parkii kernel fat
Used in skin care products due to its anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antioxidant properties.
WatermelonButyrospermum parkii nut extract
Citrullus lanatus seed oil
Used in skin care products as an emollient that absorbs quickly and improves skin elasticity.

Botanical Extracts

Customized liquid extracts - produced in hydroglycerin, hydroglycolic, hydroalcoholic and anhydrous infusion formats:

ItemINCI
Acacia SenegalAcacia senegal gum
Cameillia Oleifera LeafCamellia oleifera leaf extract
Chamomile FlowerChamomilla recutita flower extract
CranberryVaccinium macrocarpon extract
CucumberCucumis sativus fruit extract
Dandelion LeafTaraxacum officinale extract
Grapefruit SeedCitrus grandis seed extract
Green TeaCamellia sinensis leaf extract
Kakadu PlumTerminalia ferdinandiana fruit extract
LicoriceGlycyrrhiza glabra root extract
PapayaCarica papaya fruit extract
PlantainPlantago major extract
PomegranatePunica granatum extract
Rooibos TeaAspalathus linearis extract
White Willow BarkSalix alba bark extract
Wild Water MintMentha aquatica leaf extract

Standardized extract powders:

ItemINCI
Birch LeavesBetula alba leaf extract
Elder LeavesSambucus nigra
EucalyptusEucalyptus globulus leaf extract
Green TeaCamellia sinonsis leaf extract
Olive LeafOlea europea leaf extract
Panax Ginseng RootPanax ginseng root extract

Essential Oils

ItemINCI
BasilOcimun basiculum
Bay WIPimenta acris leaf oil
BergamotCitrus aurantium bergamia fruit oil
Bois De RoseAniba rosaeodora wood oil
Chamomile, RomanAnthemis nobilis flower oil
Clary SageSalvia sclarea oil
EucalyptusEucalyptus globulus leaf oil
Fennel SweetFoeniculum vulgare oil
GalbanumFerula galbaniflua resin oil
GeraniumPelargonium graveolens flower oil
GingerZingiber officinale root oil
GrapefruitCitrus grandis peel oil
GuaiacwoodBulnesia sarmienti oil
JuniperberryJuniperus communis fruit oil
LavandinLavandula hybrida oil
LavenderLavandula angustifolia flower oil
LemonCitrus medica limonum peel oil
LimeCitrus aurantifolia oil
NeroliCitrus aurantium oil
Orange, SweetCitrus aurantium dulcis peel oil
Orange BitterCitrus aurantium amara peel oil
PatchouliPogostemon cablin oil
PeppermintMenth piperita oil
Rose (Otto)Rosa damascena flower oil
RosemaryRosmarinus officinalis leaf oil
Spike LavenderLavendula latifolia oil
TangerineCitrus reticulata peel oil
Tea TreeMelaleuca alternifolia leaf oil
VetiverVetiveria zizanoides root oil
WintergreenGaultheria procumbens leaf oil
Yland YlangCananga odorata flower oil

Waxes

Castor Wax MP-80 ( Partially Hydrogenated Castor oil)

Synthetic structuring waxes

Rice Bran Wax

Scrubs

Pomegranate seed scrub

Jojoba seed scrub

Dry Botanical Ingredients

Eucalyptus

Green Tea

Olive Leaf

Panax Ginseng Root

Spirulina

Benefit Agents & Active Ingredients

Natural Alpha Bisabolol

Hydroquinone USP

D- Panthenol

Plant Stem cell actives

Tranexamic acid

Surfactants

Decyl Glucoside

Sodium Cocoyl Isethionate

Sodium Cocoyl Methyl Taurate

Sodium Sarcosinate

Thickeners & Conditioners

Modified Guar

Carbomers